JACS Privacy Policy

28 February 2018
Revision:2
policy
privacy

 

The Justice and Community Safety (JACS) Directorate Privacy Policy sets out how the Directorate manages personal information when performing its functions.

The Directorate must follow the Territory Privacy Principles (TPPs) when handling your personal information. The TPPs are outlined in the Information Privacy Act 2014 (the Act). The JACS Privacy Policy is a public statement about how the Directorate will comply with these Principles when handling your personal information.

The Directorate collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out functions or activities as required under a range of laws, including:

  • administering ACT laws, including those relating to justice, criminal, civil, commercial, property, community safety and regulatory laws
  • maintaining registers where required by legislation or where needed to perform legislative functions
  • consulting and communicating with the public, stakeholders and the media including through websites and social media.

At all times, the Directorate only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

When collecting or using your personal information, we will generally take all reasonable steps to notify you of your rights under the JACS Privacy Policy. There may be exceptions however, where we are required by law to collect or disclose this information without your consent. The JACS Privacy Policy sets out common situations where we are required to collect or share your personal information with law enforcement, other public authorities or overseas recipients.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information held by the Directorate, or have a complaint regarding the Directorate’s handling of your personal information, please contact us on the details below.

We are also able to assist you to lodge your complaint if needed. We will consider your complaint to work out how we can resolve your issue satisfactorily. We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of your complaint within five working days and respond to the complaint within 21 days. Please also contact us if you would like to receive a hard copy of the JACS Privacy Policy.

 

Email:                   JACS Enquiries@act.gov.au or JACSComplaints@act.gov.au

Telephone:        02 6207 4813

Post:                      Executive Branch Manager, Governance

                                GPO Box 158

                                Canberra ACT 2601

 


The Privacy Policy sets out how the Justice and Community Safety Directorate manages your personal information when performing its functions and activities.